British Arnis Alliance Championships 2009

Discussion in 'Tournaments' started by Pat OMalley, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. Pat OMalley

    Pat OMalley Brit with a stick

    I would like to thank Lucy O'Malley of Eskrimador Supplies who sponsored the medals and equipment and Kwoklyn Wan who hosted the Martial Arts Festival UK (MAF-UK) for sponsoring the venue for the 2009 British Arnis Alliance Championships that was held on April 5th 2009.

    This event seen competitors from numerous martial arts competing against each other in the full contact padded stick (head gear only) British Championships, the event was a great success with a large crowd watching and cheering the fighters on all day at the largest exhibition of martial arts in the UK this year.

    All the fighters showed great skill through-out the day and kept the crowed entertained with their skill and ability to soak up the pain, also a big thank you has to go out to all those who helped in the officiating that helped this tournament run like clockwork.

    Here are the results of all the full contact sparring events.

    Cadets Single Stick (15 to 18 years)

    1st Matt Bigsby - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    2nd Andy Labancz - Urban Martial Arts
    3rd Jacob Stewart - Rapid Arnis Yorkshire

    Womens Single Stick Open Weight

    1. Jo Hicks - Urban Martial Arts
    2. Abi Steady - Independant
    3. Julie Snape - Karate

    Mens Single Stick Light Weight Division

    1. Matt Steady - Independant
    2. Shailesh Parmar - Urban Martial Arts
    3. Carl Jackson - WEKAF

    Mens Single Stick Middle Weight Division

    1. Damien Mills - Jeet Kune Do
    2. Jon Broster - Urban Martial Arts
    3. Neil Wilson - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu

    Mens Single Stick Heavy Weight Division

    1. Mike Barnett Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    2. Chris Sanford - Urban Martial Arts
    3. Fabien Cupidon - WEKAF

    Cadets Double Stick Division (15 to 18 years)

    1. Matt Bigsby - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    2. Andy Labancz - Urban Martial Arts
    3. Jacob Stewart - Rapid Arnis Yorkshire

    Womens Double Stick Open Weight Division

    1. Abi Steady - Independant
    2. Jo Hicks - Urban Martial Arts

    Mens Double Stick Open Weight Division

    1. Matt Steady - Independant
    2. Mike Barnett - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    3. Shailesh Parmar - Urban Martial Arts

    Womens Long Stick (5 foot staff) Open Weight Division

    1. Abi Steady - Independant
    2. Jo Hicks - Urban Martial Arts

    Mens Long Stick (5 foot staff) Open Weight Division

    1. Neil Wilson - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    2. Terry Miller - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu
    3. Matt Bigsby - Kenpo Arnis Niten Ryu

    Well done to everyone who fought their hearts out, a full report will be placed in the next issue of Stickfighter Magazine

    I will be confirming soon the dates for the European Championships that will be held at the next MAF-UK exhibition.

    For more information on how you can get involved in the British Arnis Alliance tournaments contact me by PM or e-mail me.

    Best regards

    Pat
     
  2. Shaun

    Shaun New Member

    Thanks

    Much has been done by Pat and Lucy O'Malley to promote FMA and Filipino culture throghout the world - it is much appreciated.
     

Share This Page